Petkeen is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commision. Learn More

Cinnamon Green-Cheeked Conure

Nicole Cosgrove

The cinnamon green-cheeked conure is a color mutation of the green-cheeked conure or parakeet. These birds are distinct from the typical green-cheeked conure because of their lighter green and fan feathering. In this article, we will discuss the cinnamon green-cheeked conure in detail, including its origin and history, its specific colors and markings, and where you can find one of these birds.

divider-bird

Species Overview

Cinnamon Green-Cheeked Conure side view_Jida Xiu_Shutterstock
Image Credit: Jida Xiu, Shutterstock
Common Names: Cinnamon green-cheeked parakeet
Scientific Name: Pyrrhura molinae
Adult Size: 10 inches long
Life Expectancy: Up to 30 years

Origin and History

The green-cheeked conure has origins in South America, specifically Paraguay, Bolivia, Argentina, and Brazil. They are most commonly found in wooded areas and tend to live in flocks of up to 20 birds in treetops. Their green coloration helps them to blend in with the trees and camouflage themselves from birds of prey and other predators. The green-cheeked conure is a very popular pet bird, but its behaviors in the wild are not well-studied. What is known is that they tend to eat fruit, seeds, and flowers available to them from the trees in their natural habitat. Figs, in particular, comprise a large part of their diets in the wild.

divider-birdcage

Cinnamon Green-Cheeked Conure Colors and Markings

There are many different green-cheeked conure color mutations available. Every so often, a new mutation emerges. The cinnamon mutation is one that is sex-linked. The mutation blocks the conure’s melanin from being oxidized, which inhibits shades of black and gray from appearing on the bird. The cinnamon green-cheeked conure’s feathers are primarily pale lime green. Their heads are a tan color and their tail feathers are maroon. Both the feet and beak are light-colored. By contrast, the typical green-cheeked conure has a darker green color, including on its head, and it has white rings around its eyes. Its beak and feet tend to be a gray color. Both cinnamon and classic green-cheeked conures are monomorphic, which means males and females have the same physical features.

Where to Adopt or Buy a Cinnamon Green-Cheeked Conure

It’s possible to find a cinnamon green-cheeked conure at a local animal shelter or bird sanctuary, especially if you are willing to travel to find one. Birds can live for a long time, and unfortunately, people often purchase them without realizing how much work they are going to be. Visit your local shelter in person or search for birds using a tool such as Petfinder. You can filter by species and distance from your home.

If you don’t have any luck at an animal shelter, you will most likely need to buy your bird from a breeder. Buying a cinnamon green-cheeked conure from a breeder is likely to cost you up to $500. Make sure to do your research to make sure a prospective breeder is reputable before buying any birds from them. Don’t be afraid to ask any questions you may have. You should consider it a red flag if your breeder seems to dodge your questions or refuses to let you tour their breeding facility.

divider-birds

Conclusion

Cinnamon green-cheeked conures are beautiful birds. Thanks to a sex-linked color mutation, they have a very distinct look compared to common green-cheeked conures. While you might find one of these birds at your local shelter, you will likely need to find a breeder if you are interested in bringing one home.


Featured Image Credit: Jida Xiu, Shutterstock

Nicole Cosgrove

Nicole is the proud mom of Baby, a Burmese cat and Rosa, a New Zealand Huntaway. A Canadian expat, Nicole now lives on a lush forest property with her Kiwi husband in New Zealand. She has a strong love for all animals of all shapes and sizes (and particularly loves a good interspecies friendship) and wants to share her animal knowledge and other experts' knowledge with pet lovers across the globe.